Privacy Notice

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 came into force in August 2013.  It requires all educational businesses to inform customers that they will collect, record, store and process their personal data in any way.  Businesses must also obtain their customers’ consent to the handling of their personal data.

Therefore Enhance Education Sdn Bhd (the Company) informs you that the personal data that you provide during placement testing and registration will be stored both physically and electronically by the Company.  Storage will be only within the Company’s premises, wherever they may be within Malaysia, and access to your information will be restricted to Company staff who have a working need to see or handle it.  Your personal data will not knowingly be disclosed to any third party not employed by the Company nor will it knowingly be transferred to any place outside Malaysia.

The main purposes for which the Company will use your personal data include:

i.         Selecting the most suitable course for you, including initial placement and any subsequent transfer;

ii.         Selecting appropriate teaching and support materials for your course;

iii.         Offering you access to alternative or additional courses or related activities;

iv.         Internal market research and planning;

v.         Marketing, promotional and related activities organised by or for the Company;

vi.         Requests sent to you to check or to update your personal data.

You may at any time make a written request to see your personal data or to inquire about how the Company handles it. Please send your request to:

The Customer Services Manager,
Enhance Education Sdn Bhd,
Block 3H-2-1 Straits Quay,
Jalan Seri Tanjung Pinang,
Tanjung Tokong,
10470 Pulau Pinang
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you need to amend or update your personal data, especially your contact details, please call or send a text message or email at any time to the Customer Service Team at the centre where you registered.

The Company trusts that you will consent and agree to its handling your personal data as set out above.  If the Company does not receive any response from you on the above within fourteen (14) days of your receiving this notice - deemed to be the time when you paid for your course - then the Company will assume that you are agreeable to the same.

Yours faithfully,

Dr Tom Craig-Cameron
Executive Director and Principal
Enhance Education Sdn Bhd